Wikia

DC Animated Universe Wiki

Superman: The Animated Series

Talk11
3,376pages on
this wiki
This article is written from the Real World perspective Brucetimm
Superman: The Animated Series
Supes
Information
Series Title: Superman: The Animated Series
The New Superman Adventures
Abbreviation: STAS, TNSA
Creators: Alan Burnett and Bruce Timm
Distributors: Kids WB!, Cartoon Network, The Hub
Production Dates: 1996-2000
Episodes: 54 (4 seasons)

Superman: The Animated Series ran from 1996 to 2000 on Kids WB!, and followed the adventures of Superman as he defended both Metropolis and the entire Earth from evil.

The series was the first spin-off of Batman: The Animated Series, and was also the first in the DCAU to feature multiple superhero guest stars (Batman, Aquaman, Doctor Fate, Flash and Green Lantern). The title for episodes airing under The New Batman/Superman Adventures was The New Superman Adventures, as acknowledged by The WB.

In January 2009, IGN dubbed Superman: The Animated Series the 36th best animated television series.[1]

Cast

Production Crew

Creators

Producers

Directors

Writers

Casting

Music

Episodes

Season 1

Airdate Order Prod. Order Title Directed by Written by Airdate Opponent(s)
01-03 01-03 The Last Son of Krypton Part I: Dan Riba
Part II: Scott Jeralds and Curt Geda
Part III: Dan Riba and Bruce Timm
Alan Burnett and Paul Dini September 6, 1996 Lex Luthor
04 04 Fun and Games Kazuhide Tomonaga Robert N. Skir & Marty Isenberg September 7, 1996 Toyman
05 05 A Little Piece of Home Kazuhide Tomonaga Hilary J. Bader September 14, 1996 Lex Luthor
06 07 Feeding Time Dan Riba Robert Goodman September 21, 1996 Parasite
07 06 The Way of All Flesh Kenji Hachizaki Stan Berkowitz September 28, 1996 Metallo
08 09 Stolen Memories Curt Geda Rich Fogel November 2, 1996 Brainiac
09 08 The Main Man, Part I Dan Riba Paul Dini November 9, 1996 Lobo
10 11 The Main Man, Part II Dan Riba Paul Dini November 16, 1996 Preserver
11 10 My Girl Yuichiro Yano Hilary J. Bader November 23, 1996 Lex Luthor
12 12 Tools of the Trade Curt Geda Mark Evanier February 1, 1997 Bruno Mannheim
13 13 Two's a Crowd Hiroyuki Aoyama Stan Berkowitz February 15, 1997 Earl Garver

Season 2

Airdate Order Prod. Order Title Directed by Written by Airdate Opponent(s)
01 14 Blasts From the Past, Part I Dan Riba Robert Goodman September 8, 1997 Mala
02 17 Blasts From the Past, Part II Dan Riba Robert Goodman September 9, 1997 Jax-Ur and Mala
03 27 The Prometheon Nobuo Tomizawa Stan Berkowitz & Alan Burnett September 12, 1997 Prometheon
04 22 Speed Demons Toshihiko Masuda Rich Fogel September 13, 1997 Weather Wizard
05 18 Livewire Curt Geda Evan Dorkin & Sarah Dyer September 13, 1997 Livewire
06 20 Identity Crisis Curt Geda Robert Goodman & Joe R. Lansdale September 15, 1997 Bizarro
07 19 Target Curt Geda Hilary J. Bader September 19, 1997 Edward Lytener
08 21 Mxyzpixilated Dan Riba Paul Dini September 20, 1997 Mr. Mxyzptlk
09 16 Action Figures Kenji Hachizaki Hilary J. Bader September 20, 1997 Metallo
10 23 Double Dose Yuichiro Yano Hilary J. Bader September 22, 1997 Livewire and Parasite
11 24 Solar Power Kazuhide Tomonaga Robert Goodman September 26, 1997 Luminus
12 25 Brave New Metropolis Curt Geda Stan Berkowitz September 27, 1997 Lex Luthor
13 26 Monkey Fun Curt Geda Evan Dorkin & Sarah Dyer September 27, 1997 Titano
14 15 Ghost in the Machine Hiroyuki Aoyama Rich Fogel September 29, 1997 Brainiac
15 28 Father's Day Dan Riba Mark Evanier and Steve Gerber October 3, 1997 Kalibak
16-18 39-41 World's Finest Toshihiko Masuda Story: Alan Burnett, Paul Dini
Part I: Alan Burnett, Paul Dini and Rich Fogel
Part II: Steve Gerber
Part III: Stan Berkowitz
October 4, 1997 Joker and Lex Luthor
19 29 The Hand of Fate Dan Riba Hilary J. Bader & Stan Berkowitz October 6, 1997 Karkull
20 30 Bizarro's World Hiroyuki Aoyama Robert Goodman October 10, 1997 Bizarro
21 31 Prototype Curt Geda Hilary J. Bader October 11, 1997 Corey Mills
22 32 The Late Mr. Kent Kenji Hachizaki Stan Berkowitz November 1, 1997 Kurt Bowman
23 34 Heavy Metal Curt Geda Hilary J. Bader November 8, 1997 Metallo
24 36 Warrior Queen Curt Geda Hilary J. Bader November 22, 1997 De'Cine
25 33 Apokolips... Now!, Part I Dan Riba Rich Fogel February 7, 1998 Darkseid
26 35 Apokolips... Now!, Part II Dan Riba Rich Fogel February 14, 1998 Darkseid
27-28 37-38 Little Girl Lost Curt Geda Part I: Evan Dorkin & Sarah Dyer, Paul Dini and Alan Burnett
Part II: Evan Dorkin & Sarah Dyer; Story: Rich Fogel
May 2, 1998 Granny Goodness and Darkseid

Season 3

Airdate Order Prod. Order Title Directed by Written by Airdate Opponent(s)
01 42 Where There's Smoke Dan Riba Hilary J. Bader September 19, 1998 Volcana
02 43 Knight Time Curt Geda Robert Goodman October 10, 1998 Brainiac
03 44 New Kids in Town Butch Lukic Stan Berkowitz & Rich Fogel October 31, 1998 Brainiac
04 45 Obsession Dan Riba Andrew Donkin & Ron Fogelman November 15, 1998 Toyman
05 52 Little Big Head Man Shin-Ichi Tsuji Paul Dini & Robert Goodman November 21, 1998 Bizarro and Mr. Mxyzptlk
06 46 Absolute Power Butch Lukic Hilary J. Bader & Alan Burnett January 16, 1999 Jax-Ur and Mala
07 47 In Brightest Day... Butch Lukic Hilary J. Bader February 6, 1999 Sinestro
08 48 Superman's Pal Kazumi Fukushima Robert Goodman February 20, 1999 Metallo
09 54 A Fish Story Shin-Ichi Tsuji Hilary J. Bader & Rich Fogel May 8, 1999 Lex Luthor
10 53 Unity Shin-Ichi Tsuji Paul Dini & Rich Fogel May 15, 1999 Unity

Season 4

Airdate Order Prod. Order Title Directed by Written by Airdate Opponent(s)
01 51 The Demon Reborn Dan Riba Rich Fogel September 18, 1999 Ra's al Ghul
02 49 Legacy, Part I Curt Geda Rich Fogel February 5, 2000 Darkseid and Lex Luthor
03 50 Legacy, Part II Dan Riba Paul Dini & Rich Fogel February 12, 2000 Darkseid and Lex Luthor

See also

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki